Anti-Counterfeiting Code

29th SEA Snooker & Billiard Games 2017



Once again after 10 years , Malaysia became the host again to the 29th South East Asia Games. This time it was called KualaLumpur 2017and took place at Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre in Kuala Lumpur City Centre, Hall 4. Tournament date : 22-08-2017 – 27-08-2017

Wiraka Riley was awarded the bronze sponsor for supplying  6 Wiraka M1 Steel Block Snooker table and 5 Dynasty  Pool(World 9 Ball championship) tables, while co-sponsor Saluc supplied the Aramith tournament Balls, Iwan Simonis  supplied Worest Pool cloth  and Hainsworth supplied Woolen Snooker  cloth.

There were 3 categories with 7 disciplines which was :-

 

  1. Men’s Snooker Singles
  2. Men’s Snooker doubles
  3. Men’s English Billiards Singles
  4. Men’s English Billiards Doubles
  5. Men’s Pool Singles
  6. Men’s Pool doubles
  7. Women’s Pool Singles.

 

Results of the tournament:

 

Men’s Singles Snooker Finals: 1. Sakbieng Siththideth (Lao) 4

  1. Phaitoon Phonbun     (Tha) 1
  2.  Ko Htet                     (Vie)

                                                      Minalavong Suriye    (Lao)

 

Men’s Double Snooker Finals:  1. Chan Keng Kwang (Sin) 3

                                                      Tay Choon Kiat

  1. Issara Kachaiwong (Tha) 1

                                                      Phaitoon Phobun

  1. Moh Keen Ho (Mas)

                                                      Rory Thor Chun Leong

                                                      Ko Htet (Myn)

                                                      Aung Phyo

 

Men’s English Billiard Singles: 1.Peter Gilchrist (Sin) 3

              2.Chit Ko Ko (Myn)    0

  1. Praprut Chaithanasakun (Tha)

                                                     Nay Thway Oo (Myn)

 

Men’s English Billiard Doubles: 1.  Praprut Chaithanasakun (Tha) 3

                                                        Thawat Sujaritthurakhan

  1. Aung Htay (Myn)                        1

                                                       Min Si Thu Tun

  1. Peter Gilchrist (Sin)

                                                       Glenn Yeo Teck Shin

                                                        Nguyen Thanh Binh (Vie)

                                                        Tran Le Anh Tuan  

 

Men’s 9 ball Pool Singles: 1. Baido Carlo (Phi)  9

  1. Duong Quoc Hoang(Vie) 5
  2. Nguyen Anh Tuan(Vie)

                                              Johann Chua         (Phi)

 

Men’s 9 ball Pool Doubles: 1.Toh Lian Han (Sin)  9

                                                Aloysius Yapp

  1. Maung Maung(Myn) 3

                                                Aung Moe Thu

  1. Warren Kiamco (Phi)

                                                Dennis Orcollo

                                                Arun                   (Ind)

                                               Je fry Zen  

 

Women’s Pool Singles : 1. Chezka Centeno (Phi)

  1. Rubilen Amit       (Phi)
  2. Klaudia Djajalie   (Mas)

                                           Suhana Dewi Sabtu (Mas)

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
English billiards singles

details

Peter Edward Gilchrist

 Singapore

Chit Ko Ko

 Myanmar

Praprut Chaithanasakun

 Thailand

Nay Thway Oo

 Myanmar

English billiards doubles

details

 Thailand (THA)

Praprut Chaithanasakun

Thawat Sujaritthurakarn

 Myanmar (MYA)

Aung Htay

Min Si Thu Tun

 Singapore (SGP)

Peter Edward Gilchrist

Glenn Yeo Teck Shin

 Vietnam (VIE)

Nguyễn Thanh Bình

Trần Lê Anh Tuấn

 
9-ball pool singles

details

Carlo Biado

 Philippines

Dương Quốc Hoàng

 Vietnam

Nguyễn Anh Tuấn

 Vietnam

Johann Chua

 Philippines

9-ball pool doubles

details

 Singapore (SGP)

Toh Lian Han

Aloysius Yapp

 Myanmar (MYA)

Maung Maung

Aung Moe Thu

 Philippines (PHI)

Warren Kiamco

Dennis Orcollo

 Indonesia (INA)

Arun

Jefry Zen

 
Snooker singles

details

Siththideth Sakbieng

 Laos

Phaitoon Phonbun

 Thailand

Suriya Minalavong

 Laos

Ko Htet

 Myanmar

Snooker doubles

details

Singapore (SGP)

Chan Keng Kwang

Tey Choon Kiat

 Thailand (THA)

Issara Kachaiwong

Phaitoon Phonbun

 Malaysia (MAS)

Moh Keen Hoo

Thor Chuan Leong

 Myanmar (MYA)

Aung Phyo

Ko Htet

Women

 

 

Rubilen Amit (left) and Chezka Centeno (right) of the Philippines. Centeno won gold for her country in the women’s 9-ball pool singles while her compatriot, Amit settled for silver.

 

Event Gold Silver Bronze
9-ball pool singles

details

Chezka Centeno

 Philippines

Rubilen Amit

 Philippines

Klaudia Djajalie

 Malaysia

Suhana Dewi Sabtu

 Malaysia

Share this:
About the author
Daphne Leong

OUR SPONSORS

OUR SUPPLIERS

© Copyright 2018 Copyright Wiraka Pte Ltd | All Rights Reserved